Fulbright Forum on Education, Innovation, Science, and Art

Online
Online
Online
Online
Online
Online
Online
Online
Online
Online
Online
Fulbright Forum on Education, Innovation, Science and Art logo. White letters spelling out the name of the event on a blue-ish gradient background.

Fulbright Forum on Education, Innovation, Science, and Art provides a unique opportunity to hear about the research and projects that the current U.S. Fulbright scholars, teachers, and graduate students are doing in Finland. The sessions are held online on Zoom and they are open to the public. 

CV Catalog of the 2021-22 U.S. Fulbright Finland Grantees

Program for the Fulbright Forum 2022: Education, Innovation, Science, and Art

Tuesday, March 1 at 17:00-18:15

Architecture and Engineering
Moderator: Dr. Erika Holt, 1998-99 U.S. Fulbright Fellow; Customer Account Lead, Nuclear energy sector, VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland Ltd.; Member of the Fulbright Finland Foundation Board of Directors

Time

Speaker

presentation topic

17:05-
17:20

Chloe Kiernicki, Fulbright-Tampere University Graduate Award

Studying Sustainable Architecture

17:20-
17:35

Peter Carter, Mid-Career Professional Development Grant

Evolving Mobility and Its Implications for Urban Plans

Break    

17:45-
18:00

Salena Bantz, Fulbright-Tampere University Graduate Award

Smart Grid Solutions in Finland

18:00-
18:15

John Garrett, Fulbright-LUT University Graduate Award

Power Electronic Converters in a Sustainable Future

Thursday, March 10 at 17:00-18:15 

Business
Moderator: Bradley Turner, 2011-12 U.S. Fulbright Fellow; PhD Candidate in Economic Sociology at the MIT Sloan School of Management

Time

Speaker

PRESENTATION TOPIC

17:05-17:20

Mikaela Peters, Fulbright-LUT University Graduate Award

Real World Application of Data Analysis Tools to Generate More Efficient and Sustainable Business Solutions

17:20-17:35

Emma Mulhern, Fulbright-LUT University Graduate Award

Continuous Improvement Towards Sustainable Supply Chains

Break    

17:45-18:00

Giana Ortiz, Fulbright-LUT University Graduate Award

A Global Perspective on Data Analysis, Finance, and Accounting

18:00-18:15

Anna Agapova, Fulbright-University of Vaasa Scholar Award

Gender of Corporate Managers and Their Voluntary Managerial Guidance

Wednesday, March 16 at 17:00-18:15 

Environmental Sciences
Moderator: Dr. Elizabeth Rink, 2018-19 Fulbright Arctic Initiative Scholar; Professor, Montana State University

time

speaker

PRESENTATION TOPIC

17:05-17:20

Tiffany Wang, Fulbright-LUT University Graduate Award

Transitioning from a Linear to Circular Economy

17:20-17:35

Isabel Coppola, U.S. Fulbright Fellow

Climate Emotions in an Age of Anxiety: The Emotional Impact of Climate Change on Young People in Finland and the United States 

Break    

17:45-18:00

Lora Harris, Seeking Solutions for Global Challenges Award

Restoration Trajectories in the Baltic Sea and Chesapeake Bay

18:00-18:15

Michael West, Core Fulbright U.S. Scholar

Communicating Science with the Public in Finland and Beyond

 

Tuesday, March 29 at 17:00-18:15 

Social Sciences
Moderator: Dr. Lois Presser, 2019-20 Fulbright-Tampere University Scholar; Professor of Sociology, University of Tennessee

TIME

SPEAKER

PRESENTATION TOPIC

17:05-17:20

Patricia Donahue, Fulbright-Tampere University Scholar Award

Community Participation and Urban Development – A Comparative Perspective on Regeneration, Sustainability, and Inclusivity

17:20-17:35

Andreas Nolan, Fulbright-University of Turku Graduate Award

Studying Inequalities, Interventions, and the New Welfare State

Break    

17:45-18:00

Selina Gallo-Cruz, Fulbright-Tampere University Scholar Award

A Tale of Two Cities? Insights from Comparative Environmental Policy Analysis

18:00-18:15

Edward Stevens, Fulbright-University of Helsinki Graduate Award

Criminal Justice Reform in Finland

Thursday, April 7 at 17:15-18:15 (note: changed time!)

Education
Moderator: Dr. E. Michael Loovis, 2010-11 Core Fulbright U.S. Scholar; Professor Emeritus, Cleveland State University; Chairperson of the Department of Health and Human Performance

TIME

SPEAKER

PRESENTATION TOPIC

17:20-17:35

Megan Jones, U.S. Fulbright Fellow

Queer and Trans Inclusion in Finnish Teacher Education and Educational Research

Break    

17:45-18:00

Kathlyn Elliott, Fulbright-EDUFI Fellow

Preventing Violent Extremism in Finland: What Do Teachers Have to Do With It?

18:00-18:15

Sean Wachsmuth, Fulbright-University of Turku Scholar Award

Social, Emotional, and Behavioral Needs in Finnish Schools

Tuesday, April 12 at 17:00-18:15

Arts and Communication
Moderator: David Yoken, Senior Music Lecturer, Arts Academy, Turku University of Applied Sciences; Chair of the Fulbright Finland Foundation Board of Directors

TIME

SPEAKER

PRESENTATION TOPIC

17:05-17:20

Alyssa Rodriguez, U.S. Fulbright Fellow

The History of Finnish Folk Music and New Concepts in Music Improvisation 

17:20-17:35

Devina Boughton, U.S. Fulbright Fellow

Exploring Transcultural Collaboration and Finnish Community as a Global Musician

Break

 

 

17:45-18:00

Chelsea Bihlmeyer, Fulbright-EDUFI Fellow

All is Fair in Love and Art; Theory and Best Practices in Arts-Based and Practice-Led Research

18:00-18:15

Peter Friedrich, Seeking Solutions for Global Challenges Award

Dramatic Entrances: Partnering Migrant Communities with Finnish University Theatre Students

Thursday, April 21 at 17:00-18:00

Education
Moderator: Dr. Elizabeth Radday, 2015-16 Fulbright Distinguished Awards in Teaching Research; Director of School Services at EdAdvance

TIME

SPEAKER

PRESENTATION TOPIC

17:05-17:20

Claire Ramsey, Fulbright-EDUFI Fellow

Sociocultural Background, Curriculum and Glocal Worldview: A North Karelian Context

17:20-17:35

Kathryn Picardo, Fulbright Distinguished Awards in Teaching Research

Bringing Competence Learning to Life: How the Finnish National Curriculum is Actualized in Local Schools

17:35-17:50

Carolyn Streets, Fulbright Distinguished Awards in Teaching Research

Best Practices and Pedagogy: Observations of Finnish/American Educational Contexts

Wednesday, April 27 at 17:00-18:30

History, Linguistics, Interdisciplinary Studies
Moderator: Bruno Jäntti, 2020-21 ASLA-Fulbright Graduate Grant; Communications Manager, UN Association of Finland

TIME

SPEAKER

PRESENTATION TOPIC

17:05-17:20

Mirva Johnson, Fulbright-EDUFI Fellow

Identifying the Dialectal Background of American Finnish Speakers Using a Supervised Machine-Learning Model

17:20-17:35

Rachel Szekely, Fulbright-Tampere University Scholar Award

From No Fool to No Smoking: Negation and Negative Quantifiers in a Theory of Speech Acts

Break    

17:45-18:00

Jade Roberts, Fulbright-Aalto University Graduate Award

Can You Hear Me? Continuing My Quest in Equitable Audio Tech

18:00-18:15

Mark Hersey, Fulbright Bicentennial Chair in American Studies

Black Belt: Landscape and Identity in the Heart of Dixie

18:15-18:30

William Helling, Fulbright-Haaga-Helia Scholar Award

Methods and Tools for Student Collaboration between U.S. and Finnish Universities

Tuesday, May 3 at 17:00-18:30

Education
Moderator: Marianna Sydänmaanlakka, 2012-13 Fulbright Distinguished Awards in Teaching; Principal, Lumo Upper Secondary School, Vantaa

Time

Speaker

presentation topic

17:05-17:20

Jennifer Booz, Fulbright Distinguished Awards in Teaching Research

Exploring the Use of Phenomenon-Based Learning and Its Impact on Students' Sense of Connection to Their Community

17:20-17:35

Scott Ferrell-Garcia, Fulbright Distinguished Awards in Teaching Research

Putting the Purpose In PBL: Using Student Inquiry and Agency to Build a Place of Learning

Break    

17:45-18:00

Robert Fudge, Fulbright Distinguished Awards in Teaching Research

Crafting the Future: Exploring the Role of Identity and Traditional Crafts in the Modern Makerspace

18:00-18:15

Abigail Harkey, Fulbright Distinguished Awards in Teaching Research

The Role of the Transversal Competences in Upper Secondary Education Toward the Creation of an Ecosocial Art Curriculum

18:15-18:30

Scott Gordon, Fulbright Distinguished Awards in Teaching Research

Finland: The Case for the Differentiated High School Model in the United States

Thursday, May 5 at 17:00-18:00

Law and Business
Moderator: Dr. Timo Korkeamäki, Dean, School of Business, Aalto University; Vice-Chair of the Fulbright Finland Foundation Board of Directors

TIME

SPEAKER

presentation topic

17:05-17:20

Irene Calboli, Fulbright-Hanken Distinguished Chair in Business and Economics

The Role of Certification (and Intellectual Property) in Promoting Effective Sustainable Development

17:20-17:35

Brian Chabowski, Fulbright-University of Vaasa Scholar Award

Critical Findings for International Business Marketing from a Sustainability-Rich Ecosystem

17:35-17:50

Caitlin Morris, Fulbright-LUT University Graduate Award

Strategic Finance & Data Analytics in an International Environment

Tuesday, May 10 at 17:00-18:00

Health Sciences
Moderator: Dr. Kwok Ng, 2018-19 Fulbright Finland Travel Grants for Research Collaboration; Postdoctoral Researcher, University of Eastern Finland

TIME

SPEAKER

topic of their fulbright project

17:05-17:20

Laura Alderfer, Fulbright-EDUFI Fellow

Ang-Tie Signaling in Lymphatic Vessel Growth and Applications to Tissue Engineering

17:20-17:35

David Dorman, Fulbright-Saastamoinen Foundation Distinguished Chair in Health Sciences

Contemporary Issues in Chemical Risk Assessment

17:35-17:50

Macey Higdon, Fulbright-University of Jyväskylä Graduate Award

International Master’s Degree of Biology of Physical Activity at University of Jyväskylä

See the programs of previous Fulbright Forum Seminars.